Research on robust speaker verification against spoofing attacks by voice imitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Iwano Koji  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (90323823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 浩一  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (10343097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords話者照合 / 模倣音声 / 詐称攻撃 / 話者認識 / 個人認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we experimentally analyzed the effect of spoofing attacks by voice imitation on speaker verification systems and acoustical characteristics of the imitated voice. These analyses were conducted by using our original speech data consisting of professional and non-professional impersonators' imitated voice. The analysis results show that the voice imitation by non-professional impersonators significantly increases the success rate of spoofing attacks and the higher success rate is yielded by the professional impersonator's imitation. We also proposed a method for quantitatively evaluating the quality of voice imitation. The method reveals that the professional imitator efficiently approaches his voice characteristics towards the target speaker's voice.