Study on information hiding technology using invisibly brightness-modulated light and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uehira Kazutake  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50339892)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 情報セキュリティ / 光情報処理 / 情報ハイディング / 不可視情報 / 奥行情報 / 光情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the research on the technique of embedding information in the captured image of the real object by illuminating it with brightness-modulate light. The main results are as follows. We enhanced robustness of information hiding by embedding same information in many different positions, and we developed the technique that can apply this concept to moving picture using temporally luminance-modulated light. Moreover, we developed the technique that can hide information on depth of the object in its captured image using the light that contains invisible pattern of which characteristics depend on depth.