Auditory-space processing in an ecologically realistic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Maki Katuhiro  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 准教授 (50447033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Kimiko  尚絅大学, 文化言語学部, 准教授 (80455196)
AMANO Shigeaki  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間 / 音源定位 / 反射音 / 中脳 / 聴覚モデル / 音声 / ニューロン / 空間知覚 / 母音 / 方向認識 / バーチャル音響空間 / 摩擦音 / 空間選択性 / 聴覚空間 / 中枢神経系 / 下丘 / 周波数選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first used an auditory model to clarify the generation mechanism of the mid-brain physiological phenomenon that uses reflected sounds advantageously for spatial perception. From the results of a computer simulation, it became clear that neurons exhibit a high level of spatial selectivity to reflected sounds when mid-brain neurons have a wide frequency selectivity. Next, we verified the effects of reflected sounds on speech in spatial perception tests on human subjects. As a result, it transpired that the localization accuracy of the test subjects was greater in the rearwards direction due to the effects of reflected sounds from the shoulders, at least for vowel sounds. These findings have thus verified from a comprehensive viewpoint - encompassing physiology, modeling and psychology - that there are cases where reflected sounds are used effectively by mammalian auditory systems.