Image Enhancement of cloth stain for forensic science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kazuhiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90209049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスパースコーディング / 独立成分分析 / 近紫外LED / 近紫外LED光源 / 主成分分析 / 布の付着物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to enhance the cloth stain by processing the images which are obtained under the white LED light and/or the black LED light.
Reducing the texture components is performed by evaluating the error image between the observed images and the image approximated by the sparse coding method. The sparse coding method is applied to the block images whose block size is determined based on the period of the texture component. The cube of the error between the processed image obtained under the white LED and the processed image obtained under the black LED are made to be uncorrelated by using the PCA ( Principle Component Analysis ) method, then the above result are made to be independent by using the ICA ( Independent Component Analysis ) method in which the independence is evaluated by the product of the kurtosis of the each components. The results of the computer experiments show the effectiveness of this method.