A system for measuring bidirectional texture function with time compression capability and no dynamic range extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
KIMACHI Akira  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (30312987)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Motonori  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (00304155)
NISHI Shogo  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (70411478)
ANDO Shigeru  元東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (70134468)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時間相関イメージセンサ / BRDF / BTF / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 光反射モデル / 画像センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system for measuring the reflection property of light on an object's surface in a shorter time than previous methods and without extending dynamic range. The key element of this system is the correlation image sensor, which can detect time-varying signals in the incoming light. In order to make the most of this sensor, we fabricated a lighting system in which the illuminating direction of the light source rotates on a sphere once in a frame period. Experimental results obtained on the prototype system revealed that specular reflection components were measured with nonnegligible errors, while diffuse reflection components as well as surface normal vectors were reasonably measured.