CBIR System Considering Gestalt's Grouping Factors for Image Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90367441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords類似画像検索 / CBIR / ゲシュタルト心理学 / 群化 / パターン認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance performance of CBIR for trademarks, the following subjects were investigated. Besides, to examine their performance more, the proposed methods were applied for pre-processing methods in medical image processing: (1) A model for measuring a grouping factor of good continuity was proposed and its performance was examined to trademarks (black and white image). Then, the model was improved by trials and errors, (2) In a computer-aided diagnosis (CAD) for stomach cancers using X-ray images (gray image), the model of (1) was utilized to extract folds and boundary of stomach area, (3) In a CAD for hemorrhoids using endoscopic images (color image), the model of (1) was utilized to extract congestive region in abnormal cases; and (4) A system for monitoring the VDT work to a PC user using a webcam was developed, where the proposed method of recognizing grouping areas including the model of (1) was utilized to extract an image feature from images obtained by the webcam.