Universal Classifier: Adaptive Object Recognition for Multiple Domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HABE Hitoshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80346072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物体認識 / 性別推定 / Random Forests / 転移学習 / ランダムフォレスト / 環境適応 / 決定木 / Random Forest / 共通知識 / 個別知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Image- and video-based object recognition usually requires a large amount of training data for sufficient performance. However, it is not always possible to obtain such a large dataset. Hence, we propose a method for extracting useful classifiers from a set of existing classifiers that is obtained by using training data of other scenes. Combining the extracted classifiers enables us to achieve better performance than solely using training data of a new scene. Experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed method.