Automatic data generation for image recognition by statistical structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Omachi Masako  仙台高等専門学校, 専攻科, 准教授 (90316448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMACHI Shinichiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像、文章、音声認識等 / パターン認識 / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of image processing and image recognition, a lot of techniques using big data have been proposed. However, it is difficult to collect enough reliable data in many cases. In this study, we developed a method for constructing a model that can generate image data by considering the structure. An image is divided into regions according to its structure. Then a model is constructed for each region. A whole model is constructed by combining all the models. Experimental results using the proposed model show its effectiveness.