Development of signal learning method by wavelet packet transform and application in identification of working appliances by their current waveform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
KUZUME KOICHI  弓削商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80225151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田房 友典  弓削商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20321507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウェーブレットパケット変換 / 学習 / リフティング / 稼働電気機器 / エネルギーマネージメントシステム / 消費電流波形 / 識別 / 統計量 / 信号学習法 / 分電盤 / EMS / 機械学習 / 消費電力波形 / 分電盤電流 / 評価指標 / Energy Management System
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the low carbon emission society, the importance of the renewable electric generator and power conservation is recognized. The EMS (Energy Management System) which enables to actively manage both the power demand and consumption is focused. It is required to disaggregation of individual electric appliances and to estimate the amount of power consumption. In this research, we are developing a new algorithm to estimate the working appliances by using their power current data. Firstly, we derived the theory of dyadic lifting wavelet for learning the target signal and investigated statistical property of the learning parameters. Next we applied our theory to ECG signal processing and power current data. In addition to above research, we developed the prototype of the electric power saving system by sensor network.