Study on stiffness perception with non-uniformity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 研究員 (20356603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords弾性知覚 / 運動感覚 / 荷重動作 / 探索動作 / 触覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how the information of force and displacement is used to perceive the elasticity. Pressing strength was adjusted for object stiffness, where objects were pressed more strongly if objects were harder or the stiffness difference between compared objects was small. Besides, the pressing forces applied to two compared objects approached the same magnitude with increasing object stiffness. Further, the type of perceived kinesthetic information used to discriminate between objects also changed along with stiffness range, corroborating the changes of motor control. Differences in force were most easily perceived at lower stiffness ranges, while displacement differences were perceived more readily at higher stiffness ranges.