Development of high-speed EEG character input system by visual stimulus series based on code theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI TADANORI  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70333987)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブレインコンピュータインターフェイス / 脳波 / 刺激パターン符号化 / 視覚刺激間隔 / 文字入力 / インターフェイス / P300 / 国際情報交換(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the research to input a character into computers by EEG with high speed.
In conventional P300 speller, on the condition that users are instructed to perform a task such as counting the number of lighting, candidate characters light up with one row or one column randomly and character identification is done by P300. We proposed the method to shorten a required time for identification with high accuracy. In this method, we conceived an ideal for the stimulus presentation which maximize differences of stimulus patterns assigned to each character without persisting a way of stimulus presentation based on unit of row/column. As a result, the number of input characters by using our method showed approximately 2.7 times larger than the conventional speller.