Cross-modal Stimulation Methods Using Visual, Tactile, and Auditory Sensation in Augmented Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takefumi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (60324860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / 拡張現実感 / クロスモダリティ / 視覚 / 触覚 / 聴覚 / 電気刺激 / インタフェース / 生体情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research established stimulation methods of visual, tactile, and auditory sensation which enhance each perception by cross modality in order to improve reality of virtual object in augmented reality environments. As the development of the proposed method we studied human perceptual characteristic to cross modality of somatic sensation such as vestibular sensation and deep sensation. This research also clarified that we can control occurrence of haptic illusion by using cross modality.