Enhancement and Generalization of Medical Augmented Reality System by 3D Ultrasonic Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tano Shun'ichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (50282918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIYAMA Tomonori  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (70283405)
MIKI Kenji  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20386014)
IWATA Mitsuru  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (40323886)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords拡張現実 / 超音波医療画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the rapid development of ICT, the significant progress has been made in both the “generation” and “display” of the advanced medical information. However, serious problems still remain in both the “generation” and “display” of the advanced medical information. To overcome with these problems, we applied the three distinctive elements to our approach: (i) focus on ultrasonic image, (ii) select and modify on the basis of an ultrasonic image, and (iii) simplify equipment by utilizing characteristics of ultrasonic probe operation.
The prototype was achieved by using only a see-through HMD and several cameras and markers combination. The doctor who tested it commented quite positively on the usability of the three interaction modes as well as the overall effectiveness of the prototype system. Moreover, the stability of 3D position sensing was proved by the quantitative data. We are now making the prototype system to a product with KIKUCHI SEISAKUSHO CO. ,LTD .