A system for breaking poor posture in performing VDT tasks using pseudo-negative effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAI HIDEAKI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ライフスタイルデザイン研究センター, 准教授 (90282920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癖矯正 / 姿勢改善 / 行動随伴性 / 行動変容 / 状況アウェアネス / VDT作業 / 無意識行動 / 光トポグラフィ / 姿勢検出 / 脳活動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I propose a system for breaking poor posture as a user's habit in performing a task. Poor posture in tasks with a video display terminal (VDT) is one of bad habits. Due to poor posture, users who perform tasks might suffer from weakening eyesight and pains on neck and shoulders. To break bad habits, users have to be aware that the habits occurred. While users perform a task, the load of awareness tends to disturb their concentration on it. As a result, users might not accomplish it. Therefore I consider that a method for breaking bad habits should maintain users’ concentration on a task.
I propose a system that makes pseudo-negative effects associated with poor posture on users. The system produces a blur effect on a PC's display while users have poor posture. I conduct experiments on our system about disturbances of VDT tasks and effects on correcting poor posture. The results show that the system does not disturb the tasks and motivates users to correct break it.