Development of Precise Force Presentation Method for Tele-operated Construction Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hironao  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80240034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 遠隔操作 / 力覚提示 / 建設機械 / 油圧パワーショベル / 油圧 / パワーショベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teleoperation system for construction robot (hydraulic shovel) is effective to work in hazardous environment. In this research we developed a control method to provide an operator with a realistic sensation of grasping by introducing a noticeable reaction torque to the joystick’s handling and a variable master torque gain according to an object’s hardness. Additionally, we proposed a presentation method of soil strength and warning system as a new feature expansion of the system.
To evaluate the proposed system, operability tests were conducted when the control method was introduced to actual tasks, including grasping, conveying and classifying tasks using concrete blocks and sponge foam blocks. According to statistical analysis of the experimental results, we verified that the developed method used in the operation system could contribute to improving efficiency and safety during teleoperation work as well as alleviating the operator’s mental fatigue and stress.