An Application-Transformation Mechanism to Build a Collaborative Work Environment in Next-Generation Crowdsourcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Makoto  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00253774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアプリケーション多態化 / アプリケーション共有 / ウェブキュレーション / タッチインタフェース / クラウドソーシング / マルチタッチディスプレイ / 多態化基盤 / 協調作業支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel application-transformation mechanism to prepare applications for collaborative work in next-generation crowdsourcing. This mechanism allows developers to transform an off-the-shelf single-user application into a multi-user application or an advanced application without the need to modify the original one. Using the mechanism, we developed several applications for novel working environments. First, we achieved operational compatibility among different versions of an application to facilitate distributed collaborative work. We also developed the user interface system for motor-impaired company employees, which allows use of any application on a PC through a mobile touch-type device. And then we enhanced a conventional web browser by introducing the application-transformation mechanism. This enhanced browser realize transclusion by allowing a user to collect portions of any web page by making it able to use for a spatial hypertext without the need to duplicate its contents.