Development of Flexible Automobile Driving Interface for Disabled People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yoshitoshi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (80444925)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords障がい者 / 自動車操縦 / 曲げセンサ / 角度センサ / ジェスチャ操作 / 電気自動車 / ひずみセンサ / 自動車 / 操縦 / 操縦インタフェース / ジェスチャ / ジェスチャオペレーション / ドライビングシミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many disabled people want to stand on their own two feet, and achieving mobility is an important step in doing this. One way for them to enhance mobility is by driving automobiles to which mechanical driving-assistance devices have been attached. Mechanical devices have to be customized for users. Hence, they are inherently expensive. Autonomous cars have been developed, would solve their demand. However, they want to drive an automobile by themselves, do not want an autonomous car. We develop a driving interface that uses an angle sensor. This sensor is attached to a body part that a disabled people can control. Since other parts except this attachment unit are commonly used, this driving interface is flexible for kinds of disable; and leads them to drive an automobile by themselves. We evaluate it by an actual electric vehicle. As the result of evaluation, most participants achieved steering control that is closer to that with a steering wheel on roads that have not acute corners.