A Study on Objective Evaluation Method of Usability Using User's Fingertip Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Nobuyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70301588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユーザビリティ / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current techniques for usability evaluation are subjective, and depending on the skill of an evaluator. To overcome these limitations, we developed an objective usability evaluation method based on the video-recorded fingertip movements of a user during the operation of an interface. Specifically, users’ fingertip movements are first video recorded during the operation of either an actual product or a reproduced interface on a touch screen, and then operation time, the distance and velocity of the moving locus, and stationary time are then extracted using image processing and evaluated from the view point of usability. Moreover, the combined method between the gazing point data analysis and EEG analysis are also proposed.