Assisting Blind People to Interact with Public Displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM kibum  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 客員研究員 (20646963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) REN xiangshi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00287442)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHCI / CSCW / Assistive Technology / Blind Users / Large Vertical Display / Haptic / Air Gesture / Handheld Device / Multi-modal Interface / Natural User Inteaction / Mobile Interaction / Ubiquitous Technology / Haptic Interface / 情報システム / ソフトウェア学 / 情報通信工学 / Universal Technology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid growth of large interactive display systems in our daily lives enables sighted people to walk up and derive great advantages spontaneously and naturally. On the other hand, this technology remains largely inaccessible to people with visual impairments. In an effort to deliver the same benefits to people with visual impairments, we have explored the feasibility of gesture input and vibrotactile feedback to help them access targets on a large wall-mounted display through several experiments. Based on the experiment results, we could publish a couple of papers to international journals.
Our results confirm the potential of our proposed techniques to enhance the ability of people with visual impairments to access information on large interactive vertical displays. It is our aspiration that this initial work will serve as the first step towards granting them equal access to information on large public displays in the near future.