An Extraction of Time-series Haptic Perceptual Parameters based on Process Analysis of the Multifingered Manipulation with Birateral Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2015)
Ritsumeikan University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Wakita Wataru  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80584094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / バイラテラル制御 / 触知覚解析 / 複合現実感 / デジタルミュージアム / ハプティクス / コンピュータグラフィックス / ハプティックセンシング / ハプティックレンダリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the expert technique of multifingered manipulation, it is necessary to analyze, visualize, and haptialize the invisible information about the haptic perception such as the force and texture. Moreover, to achieve more realistic haptic rendering, it requires the haptic modeling based on the haptic sensing and analyzing of the physical phenomenon which occur between objects in the real world and requires the control of haptic device at real-time. In the field of the robotics, bilateral control is used to transmit the haptic information between multipoint. However, it was difficult to measure and represent the haptic perception with human finger. Therefore, we propose an estimate method of the haptic perception such as the hardness and friction of the target object based on the bilateral control with same 3DOF haptic device.