Study on Instant Information Sharing Methods Utilizing Useful Characteristics of Tablet Terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA HIDEYUKI  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30378830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報共有 / 携帯端末 / 即時性 / ユーザインタフェース / タブレット端末 / タブレット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to establish useful techniques to enable users to instantly share digital contents stored in tablet computers, exploiting the characteristics of various devices equipped with such computers. The following three methods and systems have been implemented and evaluated: (a) a gesture-based information sharing method by recognizing the terminal orientation obtained with gyroscopes when facing terminals each other, (b) a hand-passing method to deliver digital contents by detecting the shaking gesture, and (c) a virtual tabletop environment allowing users to peep a virtual shared space on a tabletop using tablets.