Development of a Pointing System utilizing Hand Shadow on Projector Screen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Doeda Orie  釧路工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 講師 (10230723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hiroki  釧路工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (60342440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロジェクタ / ポインティングシステム / 影 / 赤外線 / 赤外線発光デバイス / スクリーン上の影 / 遮蔽範囲の変更 / スクリーン上の手の影 / ダイクロイックミラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system which enables mouse operations utilizing the shadow that the user made with his hand on the screen. In addition to the mouse control, we implemented several features in the system with the motion of the user’s hand placed between the screen and the projector. The features include drawing handwriting shapes and putting markers at the remarkable points. We also invented an option to hide the shadow for not disturbing the view of the audience.