An autostereoscopic display using a stack of semitransparent panels consisting of multiscopic pixels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Gotoda Hironobu  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (80300705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報システム / ディスプレイ / 立体視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiscopic pixels are pixels whose intensities or colors change as the angles of viewing vary. Two-dimensional arrays of multiscopic pixels have been utilized in autostereoscopic displays, such as lenticular displays, as the devices to deliver viewer-position-dependent images of 3D scenes. In this study, we proposed and investigated a new method of autostereoscopy using a stack of semitransparent panels consisting of multiscopic pixels. By using multiple panels rather than a single panel, the resulting autostereoscopic display was able to outperform the lenticular display built on the same panel. The display was also shown to overcome the problems of multilayer displays, which occasionally exhibited images that were visually inconsistent with each other.