Fundamental Study for Conversion between Spoken and Written Japanese Considering Influence of Interactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Ryo  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20216782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 英明  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70308261)
小磯 花絵  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 准教授 (30312200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 計量言語学 / 文体 / インタラクション / 書き言葉 / 話し言葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research clarifies the differences of styles between four modes of Japanese sentences. Each of these modes are combination of a pair of exclusive modes: spoken/written, dialogue/monologue. We developed a method for acquiring sentences of such modes within which issues and stories are controlled.
Acquired data shows that on dialogue condition, the differences of styles between spoken and written sentences are smaller than those on monologue condition. These results imply that the traits of dialogue in which talker is prompted to make quick composition of sentence and to pay more attention to listener in front of him/her decrease spoken or written specific styles.