Study on active and interactive techniques of information extraction and automated summarization for information curation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tatsunori  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (70212264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報キュレーション / 情報抽出 / 自動要約 / テキストマイニング / 自然言語処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Web is widely used for decision-making in everyday life, users have to make great effort to select useful information in Web. Curation service, which gathers information on a certain topic, selects good one, compiles a summary with useful comments, and promotes users to share the information, has drawn a great deal of attention. However, the creation of the information highly depends on the curators’ skill. On the other hand, there exist not a few texts that describe the relation between two other texts. Therefore, by mining such texts, we expect that we can obtain a curation map, which makes us easily understand the relation among information pieces.
In this project, we study a set of methods that are needed for users to construct curation maps.