Automatic Generation of Survey Articles Based on Update Summarization and Text Revision Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
NANBA HIDETSUGU  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50345378)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテキスト要約 / 学術論文 / サーベイ論文 / SNS / 引用データベース / 引用分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a method of generating a survey article. Our method consists of the three steps: (1) detecting survey articles in a research paper database, (2) retrieving research papers that should be contained in the survey articles, which were detected in Step (1), and (3) updating the survey articles based on the research papers retrieved in Step (2). We conducted several experiments using a citation index "CiteSeer", and confirmed the effectiveness of our method.