Optimization in Permutation Spaces by Evolutionary Computation Representing Genes as Quantum Bits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Ichiro  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (50347697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Yoshifumi  有明工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (10413866)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Shigeru
OHNO Tomotsugu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / 人工知能 / アルゴリズム / 情報工学 / 進化計算 / 計算知能 / 量子ビット表現 / 順列最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, some evolutionary algorithms, which imitated quantum-mechanical principles and a quantum bit, have been proposed. The quantum-inspired evolutionary algorithm is one of these algorithms. The integer-type gene-coding method based on the qubit representation, which is used in the quantum-inspired evolutionary algorithm, can represent an integer-type gene. However, the integer-type gene-coding method cannot deal with permutations simply. This study proposed a novel gene-coding method based on the qubit representation that can represent a permutation. In the simulation experiments using computers, this study showed that the proposed gene-coding method can be applied to the traveling salesman problem which is a typical combinatorial optimization problem. This study also showed the features of the proposed gene-coding method.