A proposal of a machine learning method combining enumeration and statistical learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Akito  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00303339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金融時系列予測 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Financial markets where foreign currency and stocks are exchanged are very efficient and short term time series of values of exchange rates, prices, and indexes are well approximated by stochastic processes with independent increments except for sudden changes caused by outer world events. But in reality, the changes remain and the increments are dependent on previous states/movements. In this research, so-called trends as human experts recognize are tried, and implicit non-linear representations are also tried, and used to describe and predict the time series. We showed that the former results in strong random sequences and does not contribute to improvements of prediction but the latter does.