The quantile method for symbolic data analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Ichino Manabu  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (40057245)
Research Collaborator BRITO Paula  Faculty of Economics of the University of Porto, Associate Professor
UMBLEJA Kadri  Tallinn University of Technology, Department of Computer Control
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordssymbolic data analysis / data mining / Cartesian system model / quantile method / PCA / hierarchical clustering / visualization / regression model / シンボリック・データ・アナリシス / データマイニング / 分位数 / 主成分分析 / 階層的クラスタリング / コンパクトネス / 概念クラスタリング / 累積概念グラフ / データ累積法 / 階層的概念クラスタリング / データ累積グラフ / 重み付き自己情報量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We often use intervals and histograms to summarize the given large numbers of numerical data sets. We use the term symbolic data to call such summarized data and data by the aggregation of different data tables.The quantile method transforms the given symbolic data table to a different sized numerical data table by a unified way. Then, we realize various data analysis methods on the transformed data. This research report includes three quantile methods for symbolic data: (1) A hierarchical method of conceptual clustering; (2) Visualization of multidimensional symbolic data; and (3) The lookup table regression model.