A Framework for Historical Knowledge Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
AKAISHI Mina  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60273166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Koichi  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (40173611)
ITO Masahiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60466422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史知識学 / 視覚化 / 編年型データ解析 / 時系列データ / 知識表現 / オントロジー / 概念構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A vast amount of human experience records is stored all over the world. For understanding and using such chronicles effectively, it is necessary to find several relations embedded in records. In this paper, we propose a chronicle analysis tool (CAT), which provides several views of records from different viewpoints. For such purpose, we introduce the notion of chronicle data and a visual analysis framework for embedded relations in chronicles. On the basis of these notions, we describe a chronicle analysis tool and show a variety of historical human networks from different viewpoints as examples of its implementation.