Hierarchical Classification from Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Sasaki  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60395019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords階層的分類 / 機械学習 / LSHTC3 / 分散ベクトル表現 / 文書分類 / Big Data / 大規模文書分類 / DCASVM / ACCS / LSHTC3 Wikipedia data / Pegasos / LSHTC / ビッグデータ / SVM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed fast and accurate hierarchical classification systems on the basis of the LSHTC3 Wikipedia data, which are huge hierarchical classification datasets. The training time of our system on the LSHTC3 Wikipedia Medium data has been reduced to 30 minutes. Conventional methods for the same data took several hours or even several days. The predictive performance for the test data showed the world highest scores. Moreover, we generated new features based on the distributed embedding vectors which have been created from the original features. Adding the new features further improved the predictive performance over the test data to 44.92%. We made our hierarchical classification system Eze publicly available as open-source software.