Study on new information communication method using fNIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yokouchi Hisatake  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (00512732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣安 知之  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (20298144)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Akiho
GOTO Mao
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsfNIRS / brain fucntion / communication method / cooperative work / tapping task / 脳機能 / 情報交換 / 他者モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop a novel method to transfer the information between users using functional brain data derived by a non-invaded brain function imaging device. As a fundamental study, fNIRS (functional near-infrared spectroscopy) was used, and brain function data was acquired. The data was used to identify which parts of the brain are related when human and human cooperate.
As a result of two kinds of experiments, it was suggested that various brain function states exist in human cooperative work. Predictive behavior is also very important, and related brain function sites and networks have been confirmed.