A study on symbolic expression of spatial data
Project/Area Number |
25330274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIWA HIROYOSHI 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40351738)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 時空間推論 / 計算モデル / 定性推論 / 人工知能 / ソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at an establishment of a research frontier that enables a symbolic treatment of spatial data by extending the author's works on qualitative spatial reasoning. We formalized properties of PLCA, a framework of a qualitative spatial reasoning, and proved them with a proof assistant Coq, which could build a bridge between a qualitative spatial reasoning and a computational model.In addition, we proposed a method of qualitatively handling three-dimensional data and video data and evaluated them, which have little been studied so far.It could find several problems on applying qualitative spatial reasoning to the real application areas.