Cognitive analysis of information processing in handwriting identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Seki Yoko  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 部長 (10356157)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筆跡鑑定 / 注視点解析 / 先行知識 / 目視検査 / 視線計測 / 法科学 / 視覚情報 / 知覚情報 / データべース / データベース / 筆跡データベース / アイトラッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the research is to explain how a forensic document examiner processes the cognitive, especially visual information, in his/her decision making process.
Eight forensic document examiners (FDEs) and twenty laypeople participated in the experiment. They were instructed to observe the display and to find the difference between pictures or classify 6 handwritten Kanji characters into some groups by their similarity. After answering their decision, they were also asked to answer the reason of their decision. Response time, eye movements and fixation points were analyzed.
Significant difference was observed in average response time between FDEs and laypeople on the handwriting stimuli while no significant difference on the picture. Analysis of eye movements and fixation points showed laypeople observed salient points intensively while FDEs observed larger areas more evenly. These results suggested that FDEs took various kinds of information sources for their decision.