Development of the learning algorithm based on feature space geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akaho Shotaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40356340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤木 淳  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10357907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報幾何 / カーネル法 / 機械学習 / アルゴリズム / 幾何学 / 関数解析学 / パタン認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for machine learning to work effectively, it is very important to accurately capture the distance between input signals. In this research project, we tried to improve machine learning algorithm by introducing natural structure into space based on the framework of information geometry and reproducing kernel Hilbert space theory. As applications, the effectiveness was confirmed by applying to the problem of transfer learning which improves learning accuracy by synthesizing the results of similar learning problems when the number of data is small, and the problem of estimating the dimension of low dimensional structure embedded in high dimension space.