A Study of Resilient Multi-agent Systems and Their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME AKIRA  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 教授 (70546051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEIIKI TAKKADAMA  電気通信大学, 情報理工学, 教授 (20345367)
HIROSHI SATO  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (30295737)
MASO KUBO  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (30292048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / キーワード:マルチエージェントシステム, / べき分布型リスク / レジリエンス / カスケード障害 / レジリエンスの評価 / コアエージェント / リスク緩和 / 可塑性 / カスケード故障 / システミックリスク / 国際研究者交流 シンガポール,インドネシア / 国際情報交換,台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the possibilities and constraints of creating decentralized and coordinated solution to enhance system resilience with an agent-based approach. An agent-based modeling is used to analyze how a local propagates through the dynamic networks and form avalanches of failure. The linkage dependence among agents at the micro-level is focused in order to estimate the impact on the macro activities. Combining agent-based modeling with the network analysis can shed light on understanding the primary mechanism of risk propagation. An effective method based on the concept of risk sharing is provided with a simple micro-foundation based on coordinated incentives to absorb external shocks in order to survive collectively. It is analyzed how risk sharing rules can actually affect the agent’ resilience to external shocks in the areas such as transportation networks and supply chain networks.