Development of model selection method for Bayesian estimation from behavior of Markov chain Monte Carlo method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kenji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10556062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / ベイズ推定 / モデル選択 / スペクトル分解 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a new model selection method for Bayesian estimation based on behavior and relaxation process of MCMC method. An expected result is that the design guidelines of the MCMC method are clarified. The MCMC method used in statistical mechanics and others is often discrete, and in this research the behavior of continuous algorithms is more complicated, and the design guidelines of MCMC method have a spillover effect on a wide range of fields. It is also important to develop a model selection method in a hierarchical probabilistic model. The model selection criteria typified by AIC and BIC assumes asymptotic normality, and when used in a hierarchical model, the result of bias is obtained. Establishing a general-purpose model selection method is a very important task.