Automatic construction of mataheuristic algorithms for various vehicle routing problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2014-2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yuichi  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授 (70334795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタ戦略 / 車両配送問題 / 配送計画問題 / 制約指向 / 巡回セールスマン問題 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / メメティックアルゴリズム / 巡回セールマン問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vehicle planning problems required in actual companies are complex and have various constraints, and therefore it is difficult to apply general-purpose solvers developed for vehicle planning problems to such problems. In this research, based on an interview of a company engaged in shipping business within Tokushima Prefecture, we modeled the vehicle delivery problem which is required for actual work. Also, dynamic scheduling is often required to deal with additional orders received during the delivery. We also modeled dynamic scheduling problem to deal with additional orders and proposed an optimization method corresponding to dynamic sceduling.