Bayes integration of medical image with statistical mechanical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shouno Hayaru  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50263231)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報統計力学 / ベイズ推定 / 医用画像 / ノイズ除去 / PET画像 / 画像修復 / マルコフ確率場 / Poisson 画像 / 画像再構成 / 確率伝播法 / Bayes推定 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we apply a Bayes approach for medical image reconstruction problem. We develop several reconstruction algorithm, from theoretical and practical viewpoints. From the theoretical viewpoint, we solve a image reconstruction problem under the Poisson observation process with a Gaussian Markov random field prior. Also from the practical viewpoint, we apply our Bayes approach to reconstruct the positron emission tomography (PET) for the real device. As the result, we confirm the Bayesian approach is effective when we construct the model based on the fact. On that basis, we should consider several approximation for the effective calculation. The more difficult problem is to assume shape of the prior. Deciding the prior model is the our future work.