Hippocampal-neocortical episodic memory model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Motonobu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40293435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海馬 / 大脳皮質 / エピソード記憶 / 破局的忘却 / カオスニューロン / 神経新生 / スパイクタイミング依存性シナプス可塑性 / 海馬モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have constructed a hippocampal-neocortical model for episodic memories based on physiological, anatomical and neuropsychological findings and examined its characteristics by computer simulation. As the results, we have shown that the proposed model can deal with general temporal sequences owing to the neurogenesis in DG, chaotic neurons in CA3, and the asymmetric spike timing dependent synaptic plasticity introduced to the learning of CA3. Moreover, we have revealed that the chaotic recall in the hippocampal network much contributes to extract stored sequences, reduce catastrophic forgetting in the neocortical network, and the consolidation of the long-term memory.