Development of a brain information processing imitation based autonomous behavior model with amygdala model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Masanao  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (60213849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 邦和  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40263793)
呉本 尭  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 助教 (40294657)
間普 真吾  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 助教 (70434321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAutonomous robot, / Behavior decision model, / Amygdala model, / Emotion model, / Odor identification, / KIII model, / Reinforcement learning, / memory and recall / 情動モデル / 強化学習 / 視覚刺激 / 扁桃体 / 匂い識別 / HSV色空間 / ケプストラ解析 / ファジィ / 意志決定モデル / 脳波パターン認識 / 拡張型強化学習 / 脳情処理模倣型モデル / 行動モデル / 匂い認識システム / 色彩特徴 / ケプストラム分析 / KIIIモデル / 行動決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on development of an autonomous behavior model of a robot that enables behaviors resembling human behavior based on human emotions, by having a function similar to human amygdala which makes emotional reactions such as anger, sadness, joy based on external stimulus information, and obtained the following three results.
(1) A highly accurate odor identification model was developed. (2) We have proposed and realized the memory and recall method of time series image data which has never developed before, using multiple chaotic neural networks. (3) We realized an autonomous behavior model of robot using emotion control and environment discrimination model that enables behavior of robot resembling human emotional behavior for two cases of a complex system configuration using an amygdala and a simple system configuration that does not use an amygdala.