Study to Design Discrete-Time Oscillator Network for Computer-Aided Image Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2015)
The University of Tokushima (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Ken'ichi  香川大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20300626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords離散時間振動子ネットワーク / 動的画像領域分割 / 振動応答 / カオス / フラグメント / 離散時間振動子結合系 / カオス振動応答 / 最大リアプノフ指数 / 分岐制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is developing an image segmentation system to be applicable to computer-aided diagnosis system for medical images. We studied the functional design of a discrete-time oscillator network for dynamic image segmentation and obtained the following results. Our detailed analysis of the proposed system gave the parameter values so that the proposed system can generate fragments that are candidates of segmented image regions. We also proposed a method to find such values of system parameters on the basis of an optimization problem on the maximum local Lyapunov exponent. We demonstrated that the proposed system with the parameter values works for three-dimensional medical images well through our experiments. Moreover, from a practical application perspective, we simplified the structure of discrete-time oscillators and implemented the simplified oscillator network in a graphics processing unit.