Parallel Distributed Implementation of Multiobjective Genetics-based Machine Learning Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nojima Yusuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10382235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知識獲得 / 多目的最適化 / 並列分散実装 / 進化計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two goals for data mining from numerical data. One is to maximize the accuracy of obtained knowledge. The other is to maximize its interpretability. However, there is a tradeoff between the accuracy and the interpretability. To address this issue, we proposed multiobjective genetics-based machine learning (MoGBML) which can simultaneously handle these two objectives and provide a number of classifiers with different accuracy and interpretability as knowledge. To further extend MoGBML to large data sets, we apply our parallel distributed implementation to MoGBML in this study. In addition, we examine the effects of a various kind of antecedent sets on the performance of our parallel distributed GBML. We also examine the applicability of our parallel distributed implementation to data mining from multiple data centers.