Studies of brain signal characteristics on the default mode network for applications of BMI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI TERUYA  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50298387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 健勤  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (00395112)
西村 治彦  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
高橋 哲也  福井大学, 保健管理センター, 特任准教授 (00377459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデフォルトモードネットワーク / Synchronization / Complexity / MEG / EEG / アルツハイマー病 / 脳磁波計測 / 脳波 / 同期指標 / 複雑ネットワーク / 脳情報 / バイオマーカ― / 位相同期 / 脳磁界計測 / 同期現象 / Grangerの因果則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to collect and analyze on data of a default mode network (DMN) measured by a magnetoencephalography (MEG) with higher spatial and temporal resolution on brain activities rather than a functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). In order to identify DMN conditions from MEG data, we carried out measuring 7 healthy participants (5 males; 2 females) by MEG, and 8 healthy other ones (8 males) by simultaneously a electroencephalogram (EEG) and MEG. Now it proceeds with analyzing the data. In addition, we have suggested a new way of estimation on brain signals by using two indexes of synchronization and complexity, and have confirmed the effectiveness of this way by application on a healthy control and Alzheimer's disease groups.