Associative memory model that extracts correlated structure of observed images and stores the individual images as continuous attractor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Tomoyuki  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (30259973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZU TATSUYA  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (10160160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホップフィールドモデル / 点アトラクタ / 連続アトラクタ / XYスピン / 位相振動子 / XYスピン系 / 位相振動子系 / 連想記憶モデル / Hopfield model / Hopfieldeモデル / 連想記憶 / 外部入力 / 状態遷移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we observe the faces of a person from different directions, a plurality of images are obtained, but storing these images separately is not a natural information representation. In this study, we were succeeded in storing a plurality of images as a continuous attractor, by improving the Hopfield model. The Hopfield model is one of the memory model of the brain, and is composed of the elements called the Ising spin. We found that continuous attractor occurs by extending the Ising spin to XY spin in the Hopfield model. Furthermore, even if we extend the Ising spin to the phase oscillator, it was found that the continuous attractor occurs.