Rare event sampling in high-dimensional dynamical systems and analysis of extreme events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Iba Yukito  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30213200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレアイベント / 極端事象 / モンテカルロ法 / 確率計算 / シミュレーション / モンテカルロ / 確率 / 時間逆転 / アルゴリズム / レアイベント・サンプリング / インポータンス・サンプリング / 逐次モンテカルロ法 / 確率台風モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rare event sampling in nonlinear stochastic dynamical systems is studied. We developed a "time-reversed simulation method" , by which we can efficiently generate rare events and estimate unbiasedly their probabilities. The key idea of the proposed method is to generate paths (trajectories) from the target event (a rare event such as an exact hit of a big typhoon to Tokyo) to initial states; this can improve the efficiency of the simulation when the target region is small. Using sequential importance sampling algorithm (SIS), unbiased estimates of the probabilities of rare events are calculated without much increase of computational burden. The proposed method can be applied to the analysis of risks of extreme events.