Integrative neuroscience approach to neuro-dynamical mechanisms of disconnection syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2015-2017)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yuichi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第七部, 室長 (40584131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経回路モデル / 認知ロボティクス / 計算論的精神医学 / 統合失調症 / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 認知科学 / ニューラルネットワーク / 機能的断裂症候群 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, an aberrant sensory precision account, which is one of the normative theories of psychiatric disorders, was tested utilizing a recurrent neural network model. In particular, we focused on the effects of changes in estimated sensory precision on adaptive behavior via prediction error minimization mechanisms. To distinguish dysfunction at behavioral and network level, we employed a humanoid robot driven by the neural network and observed ball-playing interactions with a human experimenter.
The experimental results demonstrated that both increased and decreased sensory precision induced abnormal behaviors such as freezing and repetitive behaviors. These results may provide a system level explanation of different types of behavioral abnormality in psychiatric diseases.