Quality Estimation Support Models of Fresh Fish in the Distribution Using Soft Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40399639)
Research Collaborator OHTA Hiromitsu
TOKUNAGA Kazuhiro
MAEDA Toshimichi
AKETAGAWA Masako
KOGAMI Kenichiro
SAKAI Hajime
TAKENAKA Teruo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファジィ推論 / 鮮魚 / 品質推定 / モデル化 / ファジィ / 身欠き / 鑑別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Models which ensure accurate non-destructive estimates of the freshness of fish meat (K value) in real time are proposed to improve quality control and maintain the skill level of distributers of marine products. Six kinds of fish, each differing with respect to the hue of the fish body surface, were used to construct the models. Relationships between fish coloration and K values from sample acquisition until 72 hours later under refrigeration at -2℃, +2℃, and +6℃ were investigated. The fuzzy inference models to estimate the K-value of fish meat based on the coloration of the fish body surface were designed on the basis of these results, and the usefulness of each model was evaluated. For all models, a high estimation accuracy was confirmed, demonstrating their potential usefulness for quality control in the distribution of marine products.