Autonomous mobile robot that can dynamically adjust accompanying behavior according to the change of environments and attributes of companions
Project/Area Number |
25330304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Masahide 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90262039)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 知能ロボティクス / 自律移動 / ユーザインタフェース / 人工知能 / 画像認識 / 知能ロボティックス / ユーザインターフェース / 画像・文章・音声等認識 / 画像・音声等認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An autonomous mobile robot that can properly adjust its relative position to companion(s) has been studied from the viewpoint of its practical applications to real daily lives. Firstly, the methods to control the position of robot relative to companion(s) based on the idea of artificial potential fields are studied. An autonomous switching method between parallel and cascade positions under the complex dynamic environments, an introduction of hand-in-hand potential field, a shadow potential method based on the relation between light source and shadow have been developed. Next, accompanying movements by a mobile type telepresence robot have been verified by the experiments using a real robot. Furthermore, an autonomous guiding robot that can give the feeling of consideration to a group of people has been developed.