Outdoor environment recognition reflecting actual motion experience based on image features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuichi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60373304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Toru  静岡大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50293600)
Research Collaborator BEKHTI Mohammed Abdessamad
MATSUMURA Kazuki
MATSUNAGA Sho
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移動ロボット / ナビゲーション / 屋外不整地 / 環境認識 / 屋外環境 / 画像認識 / 走行経験 / 加速度情報 / 画像特徴 / 不整地走行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autonomous robots are required to be able to act in environments which are not structured specifically for them. To meet the requirement, it is important to develop a technology which allows to adapt to unexperienced environment autonomously, instead of relying on human designers’ preparation under assumption or restriction of environment. In this research, an experience-based method for prediction of motion feature obtained by acceleration sensor was developed. The method was implemented on an outdoor autonomous robot and verified through experiment with uneven outdoor terrains. It was confirmed that it was possible to predict motion features based on information obtained by cameras attached to the robot. In addition, a motion planning scheme which allows consideration of velocity-dependent traversability assessment was proposed. We realized a navigation of a mobile robot to reach a destination while appropriately adjusting its velocity so as to avoid excessive accelerations.